Holly Reed The Lady Life Blog

Hi.

Welcome to my blog. You'll find lots of cool lifestyle-related stuff here. Hope you have a nice stay!

10 things that make me happy

10 things that make me happy

upload.jpeg

Good morning! I thought I'd spark some inspiration and gratitude on this dull Tuesday. I've been feeling a little flat over the weekend so I thought I'd remind myself of the good stuff to perk myself up a little! I really hope this post has the same effect on you too!

So here are 10 things that make me happy (btw these aren't listed in order of importance!):

Baking

Yeah of course this would be here! Baking is like my cure-all, not even kidding. It cheers me up when I'm down, it clears my head and also focuses it.  Baking is just something I'm good at and I take a lot of pride in it so that makes me feel really good about myself and happy too!

upload.jpeg

Long walks

Walking has always been my go-to for fitness. It's inexpensive and you can do it anywhere at all so what's not to love? It's such a great way to de-stress and clear my head and just work through any niggling promlems I'm having. I walk about 3km every morning just to get some fresh air and wake up, I might go after lunch if I'm particularly full and then I'll go for like a 6 or 7km walk with my boyfriend in the evening. We use the time to catch up and talk about our day so I really love doing it!

upload.jpeg

New YouTube uploads

Aw this is such a guilty pleasure! I love it when I refresh my subscription box and I see there's a new video. It's like a perfect excuse to take a 10 min break and zone out from work. Or in the evening I love just catching up on longer videos when I'm all cozy in bed!

upload.jpeg

My blog

Of course this was going to get mentioned! Aw haha! I really love my little website, I love sharing my thoughts and my stories with whoever is reading it. It's such a nice, personal outlet for me. I'm not doing it for free stuff or money or because my parents are nagging me to do something with my life. I'm doing this for myself which makes me feel really good! You can read more about why I started my blog on the about page here.

upload.jpeg

Long talks after saying good night

Whether I'm having a sleepover with my friend or my sister or even just tucked in with boyfriend every night, I just love the conversations you have in the dark once you said good nigh and flicked the lights off. All those sleep-deprived giggle fits or reminising or confessions. Nothing makes me feel closer and more satisfied with my friendships than these chats; the kind like when you were s kid and your mum used to yell Go To Sleep! because it was already so late and you spent all day talking. Oh some good times! 

upload.jpeg

 Plants

I don't know if I should've generalized this as nature or not but I absolutely love being surrounded by the outdoors. I always thought I was a city girl, tired of slingin' cow shit for a Satuday job but when I moved to Bournemouth and I began pounding pavements in the grand rat race I realised how wrong I'd been. Our house is filled with plants and my windows never close so I let in as much of that earthy scent or fresh flowers. I feel so much better in the fresh air and surrounded by greenery.

upload.jpeg

Cozy movie nights in

Who does't feel good after a movie night? I love getting a cup of tea, into my PJs and fluffy socks and curling up under a blanket with a movie. As long as its not a scary horror I'm happy! It's great because I don't do it every night it makes the occasional movie night an occasion of it's own, so much more special and more enjoyable! Any film recommendations? 

upload.jpeg

Exploring

I think what makes exploring so good is when you come home and you get to re-live it again through stories. I love going new places and meeting new people, eating new things. Such a wonderful experience! Even if it's just taking a different route on my walks or parking the car further away.

upload.jpeg

My boyfriend

LOL. Major cheeeeese, pass me the bucket. haha Jokes! But in all seriousness he makes me very happy! We have so much in common and just as much differences so we never have a dull moment! He also encourages me an awful lot to try new things that would normal scare me off! I have so much fun with him, there's no way I couldn't be happy! We look out for each other and make each other laugh, it's all very cute really.

upload.jpeg

Feelin' pretty

Ha Ha what?! Am I serious?! Well actually yeah, I'm dead serious. Self love is a huge deal for me and it should be for everyone else. I'm not talking about caking on the makeup and dolling up my hair everyday just for the sake of it. I'm talking about little acts of self love that make me feel good like smiling, putting my outfit together, wearing matching underwear or shaving my legs (omg yes).  These are little things I do for myself everyday that make me feel good and happy and that's what I love! I love making an effort for myself *insert huuuuge grinning emoji here!*

upload.jpeg

Those are 10 things that make me happy! And you know what? I feel pretty damn good for writing that list. Maybe you should do the same some time, it's a pretty awesome pick-me-up. In fact, why don't you share a few in the comments below? Have a wonderful day!

4 simple ways to get more Instagram Followers

4 simple ways to get more Instagram Followers

Grow your hair long and strong

Grow your hair long and strong